Hours and Contact

Our Hours
  • Monday-Friday 9:00-5:00 EST
Telephone
  • 877-393-3745 (toll free)
Fax Number
  • 202-747-6553

  • Allied Passport & Visa

Create in just a few easy clicks!

Save and print in Adobe PDF.

China Visa Requirements

Quick Answer


NATIONAL PURPOSE OF TRAVEL VISA REQUIRED?
United States

Business

Yes

Tourist

Yes
 

NOTES FOR CHINA VISAS:

You may only apply 90 days prior to your "departure date."

  • We can process visas in all jurisdictions.

  • Applications must be type written. Hand written forms will not be accepted by the embassy.

  • We only accept Fedex We prefer receiving FedEx.

Application example: Please view before calling. Your questions will likely be answered here.

 


 

China 10 year visa Q&A:

 

Do I qualify for a China 10 year visa?

Answer: You must hold a USA passport and apply as a tourist or business person. Your passport must not expire within 12 months and you must have at least two blank visa pages. If you do receive a 10 year visa it will allow for you to stay in China for up to 60 days per visit.

 

There isn't a 10 year visa option on the application form, how should I apply?

Answer: In section 2.2, please mark "other". The Chinese Visa Office in Washington issues validity at their descretion. Obtaining a ten year visa is likely, but is not guaranteed. If you qualify for this visa they will automatically issue you a ten year visa no matter which box you check.

 

I want a 10 year China visa but don't have a trip planned. I see an itinerary is required, what is this about?

Answer: The Chinese Embassy still requires a flight itinerary with your application. However, the itinerary does not have to be a confirmed or purchased ticket. What you can do is go online and hold a flight reservation, or simply go on a booking website such as Expedia or an airline's website and make a tenative flight itinerary. The printout must include:


A) The applicant's first and last name.

B) Specific dates and the Chinese cities you'll be flying in and out of.


As of now the dates of your itinerary must be within 90 days of your initial depature and you cannot be in China for for than 60 days at a time.

 


 

IF YOU WERE BORN IN CHINA PLEASE SUBMIT YOUR CHINA PASSPORT OR COPY OF ITS PERSONAL INFORMATION PAGE, OR LAST FOREIGN PASSPORT WITH A CHINA VISA. ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS SUCH AS RENUNCIATION PAPERS MAYBE REQUIRED.

 


BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS FOR CHINA VISAS:

Applications must be type written. Hand written applications will not be accepted by the embassy.

  • One completed China visa application. Save to your desktop before typing.
  • One passport type photo
  • Actual passport valid 6 months beyond trip completion and side by side blank visa pages
  • Non-USA passport holders must provide your original green card or US Visa and I-94
  • One flight itinerary with passanger name listed on reservation (required, but does not have to be a purchased ticket or confirmed reservation, held reservations are acceptable)
  • One official invitation from the China Foreign Ministry
  • Company business letter - Generate one now and print on your company letterhead.
  • One Allied Passport & Visa order form
 

TOURIST REQUIREMENTS FOR CHINA VISAS:

Applications must be type written. Hand written applications will not be accepted by the embassy.

  • One completed China visa application. Save to your desktop before typing.
  • One passport type photo
  • Actual passport valid 6 months beyond trip completion and side by side blank visa pages
  • One flight itinerary with passanger name listed on reservation (required, but does not have to be a purchased ticket or confirmed reservation, held reservations are acceptable)
  • Non-USA passport holders must provide your US Visa and I-94 or original green card
  • One Allied Passport & Visa order form

- Parents traveling with minors will need to supply a copy of their child's birth certificate.

 

Application example: Please view before calling. Your questions will likely be answered here.


CHINA EMBASSY FEES:

China visa fees for US Citizens

Type of visa

Maximum validity

Processing time

Embassy fee

 

Variable entries

up to 10 years

10 business days

$ 140.00

Variable entries

up to 10 years

6 business days

$ 140.00

Variable entries

up to 10 years

2 business days

$ 160.00

 

ALLIED PASSPORT SERVICE FEES:

Service fee is per person per visa

Process Time Allowed

Service Fee

 

Standard Processing 10+ business days:

$ 45.00

Expedited Processing 4-9 business days:

$ 100.00

Emergency Processing 0-3 business days:

$ 200.00

 

RETURN SHIPPING:

We do not accept customer prepaid labels or return envelopes.
We offer Federal Express combined shipping rates! .
Federal Express 2nd Day $ 22.00
Federal Express Next Afternoon $ 26.00
Federal Express Next Morning $ 33.00
Federal Express Saturday Delivery $ 45.00
When available
One Way Local Delivery within Washington city per applicant $ 25.00
One Way Local Delivery within Washington beltway per applicant $ 50.00